Secretary of State Chum Sounry Receives Rwanda Envoy’s Farewell Call ( 23 May 2023 )
On the Morning of 23 May 2023, His Excellency Chum Sounry, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of International Cooperation, received a farewell call by Her Excellency Amri Sued Dalila Yasmin, Ambassador of Rwanda to Cambodia with residence in Seoul, on the completion of her tenure in Cambodia.
During the meeting, the Secretary of State and the Ambassador discussed and shared the views that the two countries, Cambodia and Rwanda, should explore the opportunities to build the business connection between both Nations.
Secretary of State Chum Sounry proposed the two countries should push the contacts/discussions virtually or physically, including the bilateral consultations between the two Ministries of Foreign Affairs that will serve as the platform to explore ways and means to promote the relationship and cooperation in various fields. He also suggested the two countries to mark the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations in 2025 by the signing of some agreements/MoUs.
Secretary of State has sought Rwanda government’s support for Cambodian candidatures as member of ECOSOC for 2028-2030 at the elections to be held during the UNGA in New York in June 2027 and as member of the Organizational Committee Peacebuilding Commission (OCPBC) for the term 2025-2026 at the elections to be held during the UNGA in New York in 2024.