Meeting with Mr. Joseph Scheuer, the United Nations Resident Coordinator ( 24 May 2023 )
In the morning of 24 May 2023, H.E. Mr. KE Sovann, Under Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, met with Mr. Joseph Scheuer, the United Nations Resident Coordinator to Cambodia.
H.E. Mr. KE Sovann highlighted the fruitful outcome of the resumption of the annual dialogue between Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and UN Country Team in March and praised UN’s effort in strengthening cooperation and providing valuable assistance to Cambodia, especially during Covid-19 pandemic.
Both sides exchanged views on the progress of the implementation of the UN system development reform and the preparation for the upcoming SDGs Summit in September this year, as well as the progress of formulation of the UN Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework (UNSDCF) for the year 2024 – 2028 for Cambodia.
In conclusion, H.E. Mr. KE Sovann and Mr. Joseph Scheuer noted with satisfaction of the existing good cooperation between the UN and Cambodia and agreed to work closely to further strengthen partnership and enhance the implementation of the SDGs for Cambodia.