Gathering with the Cambodian Community
On 27 August 2023, His Excellency Tuy Ry, Ambassador of Cambodia to Japan, and colleagues organized a gathering with the Cambodian community, including the technical interns, trainees, and specified skilled workers of more than 100 people at Aikawa River, Kanagawa Prefecture.
The gathering aimed to congratulate the new Royal Government led by His Excellency Kitti Tesaphibal Bindit Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia in the 7th legislature of the National Assembly, the outstanding young leader of Cambodia.
His Excellency Ambassador highlighted the policy of the new Royal Government which is based on the achievements of the former Government, continues to enhance Cambodian economic development, as well as promotes the prestige of Cambodia in the region and in the international arena.
On the occasion, His Excellency Ambassador offered advice to the Cambodian technical interns, trainees, and specified skilled workers to be united, work hard, learn from their daily work to better develop their capacity, as well as strictly abide by the Japanese laws and avoid any illegal acts which could lead to the loss of their job benefits, and affect Cambodia’s image. His Excellency Ambassador also informed the technical interns, trainees, and specified skilled workers of the Embassy’s mechanism for providing support and protection to them.
The Embassy expressed its sincere thanks to all participants who made the gathering take place in a solidarity and friendly atmosphere.