Courtesy Call by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan
In the morning of September 15, 2023, His Excellency Dr. CHEM Widhya, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, received a Courtesy Call by His Excellency Shovgi Kamal oglu Mehdizada, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Cambodia with Residence in Hanoi, at the Ministry.
His Excellency Dr. CHEM Widhya noted with satisfaction the excellent ties between Cambodia and Azerbaijan characterized by the close and active political and inter-parliamentary interactions. In this connection, he extended appreciation to the Azerbaijan Government for sending observers to both Cambodia’s Commune Election on June 05, 2022 and General Election in July 23, 2023.
Taking this opportunity, His Excellency Ambassador conveyed the best wishes of His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan, to the people of Cambodia as well as congratulations of the Azerbaijani Government to the Royal Government of Cambodia on its successful General Election.
Both sides also discussed cooperation in joint spheres of common interest including trade and investment, agriculture, education, tourism, culture, sister-cities relations, demining, ASEAN matters and region to region cooperation. Both sides expressed their readiness to hold the fourth round of the Bilateral Consultations between the two Foreign Ministries in Phnom Penh in early 2024.