Courtesy Call on Director for Asia and Oceania
On October 20, 2023, H.E. Mr. LUY David, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Cambodia to France, paid a courtesy call on Mr. Benoît GUIDÉE, Director for Asia and Oceania at the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France.
During the meeting, the two parties discussed the longstanding bilateral ties between Cambodia and France. H.E. Mr. Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the French government for its support to Cambodia, including aid in various areas such as human resources development, clean water, and culture.
The French side acknowledged that the relations between Cambodia and France had been further strengthened by the working visit of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN Sen, former Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, in December 2022. Mr. Benoît GUIDÉE expressed confidence that these bilateral cooperations would continue to thrive under the leadership of H.E. Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, the current Prime Minister of Cambodia. He also commended Cambodia for successfully hosting the ASEAN Summit during its term as ASEAN Chair in 2022 and praised the country's independent stance in foreign policy, particularly in regards to issues such as the Ukraine's war.
The meeting concluded on a positive note with successful outcomes.