ASEAN SOM Leaders of Cambodia and China Discuss Activities to Celebrate the 2024 ASEAN-China Year of People-to-People Exchanges
His Excellency KUNG Phoak, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and ASEAN SOM Leader of Cambodia, had a productive discussion with His Excellency SUN Weidong, Vice Foreign Minister and ASEAN SOM Leader of the People's Republic of China, on 9 May 2024, at the ASEAN Secretariat, on the sideline meeting of the 30th ASEAN-China Senior Officials' Consultation.
During the Meeting, His Excellency Secretary of State and His Excellency Vice Foreign Minister discussed the cooperation under the ASEAN-China Dialogue Partnership, which highlighted potential areas of cooperation and ways forward to enhance the ASEAN-China Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP). The Meeting particularly discussed possible activities to celebrate the 2024 ASEAN-China Year of People-to-People Exchanges.