Informal meeting of the plenary at U.N. Headquarters
On March 24, 2025, His Excellency Ambassador Keo Chhea, Permanent Representative of Cambodia to the United Nations, attended an informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the G20 Sherpa of South Africa from December 2024 to November 2025 at the U.N. Headquarters in New York.
The Meeting expressed supports for priorities and deliverables set by South Africa as the G20 President under the theme “Solidarity, Equality, Sustainability” and called for G20’s continued collaboration and cooperation with the UN as well as with its Members States. The Meeting also emphasized the importance of the collective well-being, humanity's interconnectedness, AI progress and sustainable financing while highlighting the needs to address the global crisis including climate change, energy transition, inequality, and threats to multilateralism, among others.