Strengthening Mekong-US Partnership together with Friends of Mekong for sustainable regional development
His Excellency MEAS Kim Heng, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and Cambodia's SOM Leader for Mekong Cooperation, attended the Mekong-US Partnership (MUSP) Senior Officials' Meeting and the Friends of Mekong (FoM) Senior Officials' Meeting in the Lao PDR, on 05-06 June 2024.
The Senior Officials' Meeting of the Mekong-US Partnership discussed key agendas, including the progress and future direction of the Mekong-US Partnership, and the Mekong-US Partnership Action Plan for 2024-2026. The meeting also discussed preparations for the potential Mekong-US Foreign Ministers' Meeting.
The Meeting of the Senior Officials of the FoM was held back to back to the MUSP Meeting at the Secretariat of the Mekong River Commission (MRC) under the theme "Strengthening the Partnership for Connectivity and Resilience of the Mekong" with the participation of Mekong countries, along with other development partners, focused on key priority areas for the development of the Mekong sub-region, as well as strengthening cooperation and efficient coordination for the FoM mechanism.
During the two meetings, His Excellency Secretary of State thanked the United States and all Friends of the Mekong countries for their valuable assistance in developing the subregion and urged them to provide more support for various Mekong cooperation, including (1) public and private partnership (2) human resource development (3) agricultural and rural development and (4) Micro, small and medium enterprises and digital economy.