Cambodia, Azerbaijan Discuss Relations Promotion
On 21 March 2024, His Excellency SOK Chenda Sophea, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, received a courtesy call by His Excellency Shovgi Mehdizada, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Cambodia with Residence in Hanoi.
His Excellency Deputy Prime Minister and His Excellency Ambassador spoke highly of the commemoration of the 30th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between Cambodia and Azerbaijan (1994-2024). They expressed satisfaction with the cordial relations and reaffirmed their commitment to further enhance the bilateral cooperation as well as to extend mutual support to one another in the international arenas for mutual benefits.
Both the Deputy Prime Minister and his guest emphasized the needs to intensify cooperation in the economic sector, notably, trade and investment, by exploring the possibility of exchanges more visits, at the Ministerial level, in the future to steer direction and set priority in potential spheres.
The Deputy Prime Minister and the Envoy recalled with deep satisfaction the productive 3rd round of the Bilateral Consultations between the two Foreign Ministries held in June 2022 in Azerbaijan. They also discussed the preparation for the forthcoming 4th session to be hosted by Cambodia at a mutually convenient date.
Alternate Text Alternate Text Alternate Text Alternate Text Alternate Text Alternate Text Alternate Text Alternate Text Alternate Text